Since 1998…

Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Homepage » Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy

ACQUISITION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA INFORMATION TEXT

Your personal data may be processed by Private Istanbul Medicine Hospital (hereinafter referred to as “Medicine Hospital”), which operates as Medicine Technology and Health Investments, in the capacity of Data Controller within the scope of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law”) and the relevant legislation, within the framework described below and in accordance with the Basic Law on Health Services No. 3359, the Decree Law on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliates No. 663, the Regulation on Private Hospitals and the regulations of the Ministry of Health and other legislation.

1.Obtaining, Processing and Processing Purposes of Personal Data

Your personal data is obtained by Medicine Hospital for the purposes of protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing; verbally, in writing, visually or electronically, through call center, website, security cameras, verbally, in writing and similar channels. Your sensitive personal data, especially your health data, and your general personal data can be processed by Medicine Hospital in a limited and measured manner in connection with the purposes specified in this article, including but not limited to the following:
Your identity information: Your name, surname, T.R. Your ID number, passport number or temporary TR ID number, place and date of birth, marital status, gender, insurance or patient protocol number and other identification data by which we can identify you.
Your Contact Information: Your address, telephone number, e-mail address and other communication data, your voice call records kept by customer representatives or patient services in accordance with call center standards, and your personal data obtained when you contact us via e-mail, letter or other means.
Your financial data such as your bank account number, IBAN number, credit card information, billing information.
Your data on private health insurance and Social Security Institution data for the purpose of financing and planning health services,
If you visit our hospital, your camera recordings that are kept for security and inspection purposes.
If you use indoor and outdoor parking, provide vehicle license plate.
Your Health Information: Your personal data regarding all kinds of your lab results,your test results, your inspection data, your appointment information, your check-up information, medical diagnosis, including but not limited to your prescription information, your personal data regarding all kinds of health and sexual life obtained during or as a result of treatment and care services.
your health data and other personal data that you send or enter on www.medicinehospital.com.tr.
If you apply for a job at Medicine Hospital, your other personal data, including the resume provided in this regard, and if you are a Medicine Hospital employee or related employee, your service contract and all kinds of personal data related to your work predisposition.
Any personal data obtained by Medicine Hospital (including but not limited to sensitive personal data) may be processed for the following purposes:

Confirming your identity,
To perform public health protection, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing
Sharing the requested information with the Ministry of Health and other public institutions and organizations in accordance with the relevant legislation,
To plan and manage the internal functioning of the institution and daily operations
Measuring, increasing and researching patient satisfaction by the Hospital Management, Patient Rights, Patient Experience departments,
Drug supply
Informing you about the appointment if you make an appointment.
Performing risk management and quality improvement activities,
Conducting analysis for the purpose of improving health services.
Financing your health services, meeting your examination, diagnosis and treatment expenses by the Patient Services, Financial Affairs, Marketing departments, sharing the information requested with private insurance companies within the scope of the deserving query.
Making research.
Fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements.
Sharing requested information with private insurance companies within the scope of financing health services.
Carrying out risk management and quality improvement activities by the Departments of Quality, Patient Experience, Information Systems.
Invoicing for our services by the Departments of Patient Services, Financial Affairs, Marketing and confirming your relationship with the contracted institutions.
Providing campaign participation notice and campaign information by the Departments of Marketing, Media and Communication, Call Center, designing and transmitting special content, tangible and intangible benefits on web and mobile channels.
Your Personal Data obtained and processed in accordance with the relevant legislation can be transferred to the physical archives and/or information systems within Medicine Hospital and kept under preservation both in digital environment and in physical environment.

2.Method and Legal Reason for Obtaining Personal Data

Your personal data is collected and processed in all kinds of verbal, written, visual or electronic media, for the purposes mentioned above and for the legal execution of all kinds of works including Medicine Hospital’s field of activity, and in this context, in order for Medicine Hospital to fulfill its contractual and legal obligations in full and duly. The legal reason for the collection of your data by these persons;

Law on Protection of Personal Data numbered 6698,
Basiswet inzake gezondheidsdiensten numbered 3359,
Decree Law numbered 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliates,
Private Hospitals Regulation
Regulation on the Processing of Personal Health Data and Protection of Privacy,
Regulations of the Ministry of Health and other legislation provisions.
In addition, as stated in Article 6, paragraph 3 of the Law, personal data relating to health and sexual life may be processed without the express consent of the people or authorities and institutions with an obligation of confidentiality only for the purpose of protecting public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, health care and financing planning and management.

3.Your Rights for the Protection of Personal Data

In accordance with the law and relevant legislation;

You have the right to learn whether personal data has been processed or not,
to request information if personal data has been processed;
to access and request personal health data,
to learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in line with their purpose,
To receive information on the third persons to whom the personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
to request the rectification of the data in the event they are processed incompletely or inaccurately,
to request deletion or destruction of personal data,
to request notification of the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred, regarding the correction of personal data and/or the deletion or destruction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
to object to any adverse result arising as a consequence of analysis of processed data solely by means of automatic systems.
If you exercise one or more of your aforementioned rights, the relevant information will be communicated to you in a clear and understandable way in writing or electronically, through the contact information provided by you.

4.Transfer of Personal Data:

Your personal data may be shared with our business partners and other third parties with whom we cooperate to develop or carry out health services for the above-mentioned purposes, including Private Insurance Companies, Ministry of Health and its affiliated units, Social Security Institution, General Directorate of Security and other security forces, General Directorate of Population, Turkish Pharmacists’ Association, Courts and all kinds of judicial authorities, central and other third parties, your authorized representatives, lawyers, tax and financial advisors and auditors, third parties we consult, regulatory and supervisory institutions, official authorities within the scope of the Law and other legislation and for the purposes stated above.

5.Data Security.

Medicine Hospital protects your personal data in full compliance with all technical and administrative security controls that must be taken in accordance with information security standards and procedures. The said security measures are provided at a level appropriate to the possible risk, taking into account the technological possibilities.

6.Complaint and Communication

Your personal data is carefully protected within the technical and administrative means and necessary security measures are taken at a level appropriate to possible risks, taking into account the technological possibilities. Your requests within the scope of the law, by filling out the “Application Form in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data” at the “https://www.medicinehospital.com.tr” web address,

You can send a petition with your signature to the “Patient Rights” department by writing “Request for information under the Personal Data Protection Act” to the address (i) Barbaros Mah. Hoca Ahmet Yesevi Cad. Number: 149 Bağcılar/ Istanbul.
You can send it by means of a notary public,
We would like to thank you for your sensitivity regarding the Protection of Personal Data and your compliance with the measures taken by Medicine Hospital in this context.

Choose your language